North Brooklyn Runners: A Community Running Group Serving Williamsburg, Greenpoint, Bushwick, and Beyond!


The McCarren Park Track Classic Results 2012

Saturday March 10th, 2012

Women’s 3200 meters:

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 237 Fiona Bayly 44 Urban Athletics 12:13:77
2 227 Anna McCusker 31 NBR 12:22:74
3 234 Angela Kaon 25 NBR 12:38:22
4 228 Linda Daniels 28 NBR 12:54:47
5 232 Allison Malecki 26 NBR 12:54:47
6 226 Charlotte Chang 34 NBR 12:57:17
7 207 Threlkeld Julie 46 NY Harriers 13:24:68
8 230 Jennifer Bolstad 35 PPTC 14:09:96
9 225 Johanna Zuddas 43 NA 14:56:21
10 213 Natalie Johnston 28 FRNY 18:51:34
11 240 Riley Kellog 50 20:22:40

Men’s 3200 Meters:

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 162 Matt Maline 29 Harriers 9:36:36
2 158 Jason Lakritz 24 Urban Athletics 9:39:10
3 145 Chris Wong 26 NBR 9:55:61
4 176 Jeremy Adler 31 Dashing Whippets 10:14:31
5 163 Knox Robinson 37 Bridge Runners 10:20:54
6 157 Brenn Jones 38 11:05:75
7 179 Matt Decker 31 11:09:52
8 164 Misha Bittleston 29 NBR 11:22:28
9 141 Eric Friedman 31 New York Flyers 11:24:23
10 180 Jean – Phillippe Desjardins 11:39:63
11 151 Matthew Strawn 33 PPTC 11:53:27
12 113 Nickolai Yakinov 40 Williamsburg Track Club 11:53:93
13 146 Kenneth Wieder 40 NBR 11:54:90
14 159 Randy Miller 12:10:43
15 131 Christopher Febles 39 12:22:73
16 125 Timothy Decker 43 NY Flyers 12:27:49
17 123 Josh Houtkin 35 13:48:43
18 110 John LaPolla 49 14:04:16
19 166 John Touwsen 15:21:89

Distance Medley Relay (1200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m) – Heat 1

Place Bib # Name Team Time
1 6 NBR Assasination Squad NBR 11:32:10
2 9 NBR 2 NBR 11:46:59
3 5 Team Nox Bridge Runners 12:07:75
4 3 Whippets Dashing Whippets 12:33:24
5 4 This Just Happened Mix (FRNY/NBR/Cooper Union) 12:53:15
6 8 Fast and Easy 14:28:63
7 7 Endure Harriers 15:27:27
8 2 Team Potato 16:30:49

Distance Medley Relay (1200m, 400m, 800m, 1600m) – Heat 2

Place Bib # Name Team Time
1 1 Bridge Runners Bridge Runners 12:33:45
2 7 Impromptu Mix 12:53:45
3 5 PPTC PPTC 14:10:37

Women’s 1 Mile

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 239 Lauren Laroche 26 5:16:98
2 204 Rebecca Gorges 29 PPTC 5:58:14
3 219 Dina Gutierrez 6:15:62
4 212 Maggie Deschamps 48 PPTC 6:21:55
5 203 Nicole Rushing 25 6:42:59
6 223 Cecilia Morocho 8:58:68
7 209 Kathryn Vertigan 28 9:07:23
8 201 Ingrid Saez 49 10:02:14

Men’s 1 Mile – Heat 1

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 136 Sherman Lau 40 4:52:18
2 168 Daniel Campos 38 Urban Athletics 4:52:58
3 188 Taylor Knoblock 24 Cooper Union 4:55:36
4 167 Alvaro Cruz 40 Urban Athletics 5:01:55
5 142 Noel Mollinedo 18 Cooper Union 5:05:61
6 178 Marvin Yang 29 Dashing Whippets 5:14:40
7 112 Thomas Howard 35 Green Mountain 5:17:18
8 105 Shawn Brockman 34 NBR 5:29:51
9 141 Eric Friedman 31 New York Flyers 5:31:97
10 187 Tyler Drown 26 NBR 5:32:22
11 164 Misha Bittleston 29 NBR 5:32:27
12 103 Gabe Romero 20 NBR 5:35:01

Men’s 1 Mile – Heat 2

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 102 Michael O’Malley 30 5:30:96
2 143 William Sycalik 40 NBR 5:42:54
3 113 Nickolai Yakinov 40 Williamsburg Track Club 5:44:95
4 125 Timothy Decker 43 NY Flyers 5:58:92
5 148 Evan Oakley 38 PPTC 6:00:76
6 150 Richard Hsieh Dashing Whippets 6:03:82
7 139 Heriberto Medina 55 Urban Athletics 6:46:33
8 110 John LaPolla 49 6:51:28
9 133 Noah Perlata 14 NBR 7:50:33
10 156 Ralph Rodriguez 34 7:51:30

Women’s 400 Meters – Heat 1

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 208 Kate Maxwell 27 NBR 1:07:00
2 216 Meg Duffy 1:07:10
3 219 Dina Gutierrez 1:07:62
4 217 Iman Wilkerson 30 NBR 1:09:37
5 225 Johanna Zuddas 1:12:28
6 231 Jessica Seibert 31 NBR 1:16:38

Women’s 400 Meters – Heat 2

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 243 Patricia Tirona 38 Dashing Whippets 1:14:53
2 226 Charlotte Chang 34 NBR 1:17:72
3 244 Olenka Rojowsky 35 NBR 1:22:56
4 238 Charlene Kohler-Britton 60 PPTC 1:42:66
5 215 Pranvera Musa 36 1:47:15

Men’s 400 Meters – Heat 1

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 111 Stefan Lingmerth 35 Williamsburg Track Club 00:56:94
2 172 Esteban Garcia 22 Wannabees 00:57:28
3 129 Colin Dungan 36 NBR 00:59:07
4 176 Jeremy Adler 31 Dashing Whippets 01:01:93
5 140 Mark Crowther 40 PPTC 01:02:69

Men’s 400 Meters – Heat 2

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 192 Marty McElhiney 50 FRNY 1:00:47
2 108 Fernando Feria NBR 1:08:18
3 155 Ray Sales 41 NBR 1:09:12
4 114 David Chen 33 PPTC 1:11:22

Sprint Medley Relay (400m, 200m, 800m) – Heat 1

Place Bib # Name Team Time
1 7 Blue Ivy NBR 4:11:28
2 9 I’m not Jen NBR 4:18:56
3 8 Dashing Whippets Blue Dashing Whippets 4:25:94
4 5 Dashing Whippets Gold Dashing Whippets 4:57:30
5 6 Team Supreme 5:11:31

Sprint Medley Relay (400m, 200m, 800m) – Heat 2

Place Bib # Name Team Time
1 7 Team Nox Bridge Runners 4:12:63
2 1 Bridge Runners Bridge Runners 4:19:25
3 2 Facefall (aka Fernando) NBR 4:52:00
4 3 PPTC4 PPTC 4:55:56
5 4 PPTC3 PPTC 4:58:72
6 5 Burrito NBR 4:55:66

Women’s 800 Meters

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 216 Meg Duffy NBR 2:48:31
2 212 Maggie Deschamps 2:56:60
3 209 Kathryn Vertigan 3:54:00

Men’s 800 Meters – Heat 1

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 119 Lars Roe 32 NBR 2:07:17
2 120 Hendrik Gerrits 30 NBR 2:07:39
3 173 Travis Doyle 31 Wannabees 2:07:96
4 136 Sherman Lau 40 2:08:25
5 124 Logan Yu 26 NBR 2:12:89
6 192 Marty McElhiney 50 FRNY 2:19:64
7 168 Daniel Campos 38 Urban Athletics 2:19:97
8 195 Jim Saint Amour 38 Urban Athletics 2:20:17
9 187 Tyler Drown 26 NBR 2:36:36

Men’s 800 Meter – Heat 2

Place Bib # First Last Age Team Time
1 174 Clarence Lynn 37 PPTC 2:24:14
2 193 Steven Klett 23 2:27:06
3 104 Scott Batten 43 Dashing Whippets 2:29:78
4 102 Michael O’Malley 30 2:30:08
5 103 Gabe Romero 20 NBR 2:33:21
6 140 Mark Crowther 40 PPTC 2:36:37
7 194 Barry Bliss 46 2:37:20
8 146 Kenneth Wieder 40 NBR 2:44:64
9 148 Evan Oakley 38 PPTC 2:47:51
10 125 Timothy Decker 43 NY Flyers 2:50:69
11 139 Heriberto Medina 55 Urban Athletics 2:54:65
12 110 John LaPolla 49 3:12:25
13 133 Noah Perlata 14 NBR 3:24:82
14 135 Jason Horowitz 47 PPTC 3:44:09

4 x 200 Relay – Heat 1

Place Bib # Name Team Time
1 5 Wannabees Wannabees 1:47:01
2 7 Baby Sloth Cooper Union 1:49:29
3 3 Cool Riders 1:55:92
4 9 Sprocket Rocket 1:56:85
5 8 Whippets Dashing Whippets 2:02:56
6 4 Glamour Academy NBR 2:20:31

4 x 200 Relay - Heat 2

Place Bib # Name Team Time
1 5 Wannabees Wannabees 4:39:22
2 7 Whippet Runners Dashing Whippets 4:45:16
3 3 Team High 5 NBR 5:10:22
4 9 PPTC PPTC 5:14:25

Thank You to all of our sponsors:

Brooklyn Brewery
GoGoSqueez
Harmless Harvest
Maxim Health and Fitness
Peter Pan
Thompson Hotels
Urban Rustic


Leave a Comment so far
Leave a comment



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 72 other followers

%d bloggers like this: